Privacy Policy

Caramel Food Products Pte Ltd (‘Flor Patisserie’) is committed in safeguarding your privacy online. We will treat your personal data as confidential and will accord due level of care in accordance with our Privacy Policy statement and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2014.

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Who we are

Our website address is https://cakeflor.com.sg

Personal data collection

Flor Patisserie may collect your personal information when you:

  • Purchase our products either in-store or online
  • Administer your online account with us
  • Sign up for our membership programme
  • Sign up for our baking workshops
  • Contact us with a product or service enquiry
  • Rent our venue
  • Visit our website

Insufficient or incorrect personal information provided to us by you may result in delays or failures in providing the product and services purchased by you.

Types of personal data collected

The information Flor Patisserie collects depends on the type of products and services you purchase. These include:

  • Personal Particulars – including NRIC/FIN or passport number, name, date of birth, telephone number, email address, home and delivery address
  • Your account information
  • Information on your purchase and use of our services

Use of personal data

Flor Patisserie may use your information for the following:

  • Process your online orders
  • Respond to feedback, enquiries, requests or complaints provided or made by you
  • Inform you about products and service updates
  • Conduct market research and customer satisfaction surveys
  • Membership matters such as change in benefits and latest promotions
  • Provide updates, offers and invitation to events via SMS, email or mailing address with your prior consent or if otherwise permitted under local laws and regulations

Transfer of personal data

We do not sell, trade or transfer your personal information to other parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Flor Patisserie may share your personal information with:

  • Business partners and vendors we work with to deliver products and services you purchase and use
  • Industry regulators and government organisations as required by local laws and regulations
  • Financial institutions for purposes such as facilitating credit card payments
  • Research institutions for market analysis purposes

Cookies

Our website may pass a โ€œcookieโ€, that is, a string of information that is sent by a website to reside in your computerโ€™s hard drive and/or temporarily in your computerโ€™s memory. The purpose of a “cookie” is to tell the web server that you have returned to a particular page, to retain log-in information or to remember preferences and enhance your experience on our website. We may allow third parties to set “cookies” through our website in order to help us manage and analyse the performance of our website. You may set your browser to decline “cookies”. If you do so, you may not be able to fully experience some interactive features of our website.

Protection of personal data

Flor Patisserie has implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your personal information. These include:

  • Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our network and database systems
  • Limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and vendors
  • Strict verification processes to prevent unauthorised access to information

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to our customers or visitors. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on the website.

Have a question?

Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or how Flor Patisserie may communicate with you, please contact us at sales@cakeflor.com.sg

For more information about PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commissioner’s website atย https://www.pdpc.gov.sg

Nav Cart

Shopping Cart

Single Product Drawer